Pink Salmon

Pink Salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) fish species

Oncorhynchus gorbuscha

The smallest and most abundant of the Pacific salmon, the pink salmon — nicknamed the 'humpy' for the pronounced hump spawning males develop — runs Alaska's coastal streams in enormous numbers on a strict two-year life cycle. Silvery at sea, pink salmon have large oval spots on the back and tail. Occurrence and run timing do not establish an open fishery. Check current species-specific seasons and emergency closures for the exact water.

Anadromous — spawns in coastal streams and the lower reaches of larger rivers, often in tremendous numbers during odd or even years.

Pink Salmon Habitat & Size

Pink Salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) is associated with river water and ocean water in the species record. Habitat information describes the species, not permission to fish for it. The recorded average size is approximately 20 inches; individual sizes vary.

Recorded Waters for Pink Salmon

FishFinder links Pink Salmon to water records in Alaska, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, and Wisconsin. These associations may reflect documented presence, seasonal runs, or historical stocking, not angler catch reports or current abundance. Read the linked water guides and source notes for evidence dates and reaches.

Pink Salmon Fishing Regulations & Limits

A recorded association does not establish that targeting or retaining Pink Salmon is permitted. Confirm current species protections, seasonal and emergency closures, reach-specific rules, gear restrictions, bag and size limits with the responsible fisheries authority before fishing. A fishing license does not override these restrictions. FishFinder's regulation records may be incomplete; missing rules do not mean unrestricted fishing.

Related Water Guides for Pink Salmon

Explore these FishFinder water guides for places where Pink Salmon is recorded:

Equipment planning for Pink Salmon

We have not selected a species-specific affiliate setup for this guide. First establish whether targeting is permitted at your destination; no tackle recommendation should be inferred from a species record.

Equipment guidance is not permission to fish. Confirm the exact water, date, species, method and current official rules first. A closed season prohibits targeting, even with release. Recorded fish presence does not establish an open fishery.

This is an editorial planning checklist, not hands-on product testing. Use equipment you already own when suitable. The gear directory contains affiliate links; any product suggestions below have their own disclosure. Retailer region, availability and Canadian shipping are not guaranteed.

Browse the gear directory · Find official fishing-rule sources · Affiliate disclosure

Pink Salmon Regulations

Review available regulation records and confirm whether fishing for Pink Salmon is permitted with the responsible fisheries authority:

Frequently Asked Questions

What water types are associated with Pink Salmon?

The species record associates Pink Salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) with river water and ocean water. Habitat information is not evidence of current abundance or permission to target the species.

How big does Pink Salmon get?

The recorded average size for Pink Salmon is approximately 20 inches. Individual sizes vary; this average is not a maximum size or a legal retention limit.

Where does FishFinder record water associations for Pink Salmon?

FishFinder links Pink Salmon to water records in Alaska, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, and Wisconsin. These associations may reflect documented presence, seasonal runs, or historical stocking, not angler catch reports. Check the linked water guides and source notes for evidence dates and reaches; a listing does not guarantee current presence or legal fishing opportunity.

Does a listing or fishing license permit fishing for Pink Salmon?

No. A listing records an association, not permission to target or retain Pink Salmon. License requirements and exemptions vary. Confirm current species protections, seasonal and emergency closures, reach-specific rules, gear restrictions, bag and size limits with the responsible fisheries authority. A license does not override restrictions, and missing FishFinder regulation records do not mean unrestricted fishing.